Scoil: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Coill an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sisters

1. Old Houses.
    In olden times houses were built in different ways to those built now and there was also different materials used. They were usually built from a kind of sticky clay called manuring clay. It was of a blue colour. The houses built from it were called Mud Wall houses. There were only two apartments in them and the fire was usually at the middle wall. The dresser was nearly always at the wall opposite the fire, as the old people believed it was a lucky place to have it. There were two doors on each house, a half door and a big door. The half door was closed in the day time and both of them at night. There were no locks or keys in them as there are now, so the doors were locked by means of a pole. There was a hole in the wall at each side of the door and the pole was placed in such a way that the door could not be opened. Nearly fifty years ago nearly every house in Pullough was built of sod. Lumps of the earth were dug and arranged firmly in the shape of walls, then they were roofed with wood and straw.
        1. foirgnimh
    Lizzie Hickey