Scoil: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Coill an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sisters

1. Local Place Names
    In most places in Ireland there are names given locally in fields, streams and old bushes, these names are derived either from their natural characteristics or from former owners of the fields or from people otherwise connected with them. On our farm there is a field known as the "Clump Field" because in this field there is a large mound of earth. Another field is known as the "Sunday Meadow" because long ago there used to be races held there on a Sunday, and great crowds used to be seen there from various parts of the country. There is another field called the "Cuckoo Field" because every Summer the cuckoo is constantly seen there, another is called the "Plum Field" because large numbers of plum trees grow there. The "Canal Field" is situated beside the Grand Canal and from its situation it derived the name.
  2. There is a field on our farm situated near the wood called the "Bush Field" on account of a great bush that is growing in the centre of it. There is another field belonging to us called "Taylors Gate," it is named after an old family who resided there. Also Connors and Donohoe's field in the bog, and the "Culocks" and "Shok" up in the fields. There is another field known
    Philomena Fletcher
    An Ghlaschoill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí