Scoil: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Coill an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sisters

1. Our Holy Wells.
    There are two Holy Wells situated in this parish, on in Mr Sherlock's ;and and the other neat St. Stanislaus College, Tullabeg. The former is dedicated to Saint Anthony. It is situated near a "Mass Rock" at which Mass was said during the Penal Times. There is no water in the well but it is supposed to have cured people of diseases long ago. The other Holy Well is dedicated to St John the Baptist and although there is no water in it now it is believed that many people were cured of various diseases especially tooth aches and head aches by using the water of it. This must be true as there are medals, pieces of cloth and other articles to be seen at the well.
    Kathleen Guinan
    Ros Cora, Co. Uíbh Fhailí