Scoil: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Coill an Átha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sisters

Local Happenings
    In Rahan as in many other places many incidents of great interest took place, and it is well the should all be recorded. There were few epidemics in Rahan from time to time, about six or eight years ago diphtheria swept the parish.The childrn suffered from this disease and many of them diedLast year the people the people suffered from the flu ad the measles but very few died. People said that the bad weather and fog of last Winter caused the diseases.
    As far as w know few burnings took place in the parish. In the harvest of nineteen, thirty-five when the threshing machine was in the haggard of Pat Gondron of Glashill the corn which was about to be threshed went on fire. Although many more present the fire could not be extinguished. Luckily the dwelling house and out-houses were not convenient to where the accident occurred and they escaped damage, but all the corn was burned. No one knew what caused the burning except that a lighted match must have been thrown in reach of the corn.
    A couple of drownings are recorded in this parish. About thirty-six years ago, while many were skating on Charlesville
    Kathleen Guinan
    Ros Cora, Co. Uíbh Fhailí