Scoil: Killeigh

Cill Aichidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Last night six weeks ago I received a letter of an old hags death. I was so overjoyed with the sad news that every tear that fell from my nose would split six fathoms of turf or set a mill going. After that I took a fit of running with my two shin-bones in my pocket and my head under my arms. I met John Jervis, hackney coachman driving six dead jack-asses under an empty steam coach. It was loaded with three roasted mill-stones and seventy seven magpies.
  2. Once a man from the West of Ireland was down in Kildare cutting corn. When he finished he went into a shop to buy some meat before he started home. The butcher had bladders hanging from the roof. The poor man did not know what they were. The butcher was a funny man, and when the poor man asked him what they were, he said they were race mare's eggs and that he would sell them for sixpence.
    AT1319: Pumpkin Sold as an Ass's Egg
    Sarah Dunne