Scoil: Killeigh

Cill Aichidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Monastery in Killeigh long ago. It was built by the Monks and it was knocked down by Cromwell and his army. There is said to be a tunnel from the front of where the monastery was to Gurteen Bridge. There is also said to be a crock of gold hidden at the Rath between Mr. Chissels and Mr. Corbets field. There is supposed to be a bell lost by the Monks in one of the fields near the Monastery. It is said that it will ring at the end of time, and other people say that it was supposed to ring at Christmas. When the Monks were leaving the monastery they forgot a book. One of them was a mile away from the monastery. He bethought of the book and he sent word along the line of Monks to get it. So the Monk that was last out of the monastery got the book and kept it. In the place where the monastery was there are the ruins of the abbey, and beside it is the Protestant Church now.
    2. am
    Una Flanagan