Scoil: Edenderry (B.)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac an Fhrancaigh

1. Holy Wells
    There are many holy wells around Edenderry. There is one out in Carbury called "Trinity well". Every year on Trinity Sunday there is a pattern held out at Carbury Co Kildare. Hundreds of people gather there and enjoy themselves each year. There are many games there each year. In the evening all the people go up to the well to get a drink before going home. If people take a drink that have sore throats it will cure them. It is on the side of a little hill beside an avenue going up to a big house. There is an other well out at the bottom of Carrick hill on the right going out. It is about three miles from Edenderry and it is in a garden owned by a man called Mooney. It is called "Tobar na croice naomta" it was used to cure people long ago but I never heard what it used to cure. It is neglected now and there are briars and weeds growing over it. It is not used for curing anything now. I do not know anything about the origin of this well. There is another well out at Ballinakill and this is the story told about its origin. One day St. Columkill was walking out in Ballinakill and he was very thirsty and he went over to a house and he knocked at the door. A woman came out and he asked the woman for a drink and she said she had nothing only bog water. He took the bog water and drank it then he thanked the
    Patrick Grey