Scoil: Edenderry (B.)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac an Fhrancaigh

Bird Lore
    There are many birds in this Island of ours but many of them are killed throughout the year. They are the cuckoo, Lark, Sparrow, Magpie, Crow, Jackdaw, Sniper, Yellow Hammer, Goldfinch, Bullfinch, Blackbird, Thrush, Stare, Robin, Wren, Curlew, Skygoat, Willywagtail, SandMartin, Crane, Woodquest, Waterhed, Wildduck,Spewees, Linnet, Chaffinch, and for part of the year the Swallow, The Magpie builds her nest high in a treetop, and has brown spotted eggs. Magpies suck hen's eggs. The crow builds it's nest in the trees with it's neighbours and there is a noisy cluster there all day long. The crow and the jackdaw do much harm to crops in spring when the buds are soft and sweet. The jackdaw builds its nest in chimneys and walls and ivy. Shining things attract the jackdaw and sometimes money has been found in its nest. The snipe is a rare bird who builds its nest on the moor or bog. The yellow hammer is a lovely bird with its lovely head. The gold-finch is a song bird. It has a red head gold tiped wings and builds its nest in bushes. The bull-finch is a nice bird too and builds its nest in big bushes. The black-bird is the best known of all birds and has a nest lined with mud. The wren
    Laurence Mac Donald