Scoil: Edenderry (B.)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac an Fhrancaigh

A Collection of Riddles
    If Ireland was drowned what county would be saved? Cork. Around the house around the house and stands on its head at night? A brush. A motor car of people went over a bridge and not a single one in it? They were all married. Up the road and down the road and then I take the road on my back. A ladder. Black and white and read "red" all over? A news paper. What is the difference between twice fifty three and twice three and fifty? Fifty. As round as an apple as deep as a cup and all the men in Ireland would not lift it up what is that? A spring well. If one ton of coal costs twenty five shillings what will five tons of coal come to? Ashes. What comes in a person's arms and goes out as fine as silk? Turf. What three letters would frighten a thief? I.C.U. Riddle me riddle me what is that over the head and under the hat? The hair on a person's head. Round the wood and round the wood and never goes into the wood? The bark on a tree. What goes up into the air comes down wears boots and has no boots? A football. Edenderry, Cork and Derry spell me that without a k? That. What goes up a ladder with it's head down? A nail in a person's foot. What goes up when the rain comes down?
    An Umbrella.
    Michael Usher,