Scoil: Templeudigan

Teampall Lúdagáin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tradition has it that Esmond Ryan was buried beside the Furlong tomb in Ardcavan Cemetery, but today there is nothing to mark the spot.
    Ryan was married to the sister of Patrick Furlong of Ferrybank and after his execution on the bridge Furlong had his body taken from the river and buried in the Furlong graves in Ardcavan.
    Another grave bears the remains of Father Edward Newport, Curate of Castlebridge from 1789, who was promoted to Pastor in 1799 and died February, 1801.
    Being harassed by the Yeomanry, he was forced to sleep in the open, and contracted a chill from which he died at the age of 39 years. Father Newport's name still lives in the tradition of the district