School: Templeudigan

Teampall Lúdagáin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. According to tradition, the battle of Horetown was one of the greatest fought at the time of the Rebellion. Sir John Moore led the English Yeomen from Duncannon and the Irish soldiers, or the Rebels, as they were called, marched from the Three Rocks. They met at a place called Goff's Bridge.
    The landlord over Horetown at that time was Mr. Goff, and that is how the place got its name. That is the place where the famous battle of Horetown started. They fought on then in the direction of Horetown North.
    There are trees still standing at Horetown, and if they could speak, they would tell some tales.
    One of them is an ash tree standing standing on the corner of a ditch beside the road, and it is called
    1. am