School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. The Ramsagh Rua.
    The Patron Day was kept as a holiday by the people; no one in the parish would attempt to work on that day.
    There is an old story, "that a man named Anthony put his men to work out in a field one St. Mullin's Day :
    his wife, who was called the "Ramsagh Rua" came with their dinners to them and she brought a churn of milk in a car which she pulled in by the side of the road; they were all sitting down to their dinner in a 'ring' in the field where they were at work, when the Saint appeared to them and asked them did they know the day it was on which they were working.
    Anthony got afraid and ran away, and he was as far as Drana (Dranagh) when he was turned into stone, which is called to this day, "Struckan - na - Drana."
    Anthony's wife took to her heels, too, and she