School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. On St. Stephen's day it is customary for boys to go around, dressed in the oddest of garments and wearing masks, from house to house, singing, dancing and playing music.
    Having given their performance, they knock at the door, and are rewarded with a sum of money, large or small.
  2. These are a feature of this county and the custom is a very ancient one.
    The Mumming Team consists of a number of youths, all dressed alike, or in fancy costume, which sports the colours, green + gold.
    They do a kind of drill to music, then having performed many intricate windings they strike their short swords (wooden) together.
    In the intervals of drilling, they