School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. Long ago there was a man living in this old lane. It is about a hundred years ago and he used to pretend he was blind.
    He used to go around to every house looking for alms. He had a card pinned on to his coat and, "Help the Blind" was written on this card. He had a little house in the lane in which he used to sleep in the nights. He used to steal cabbage, turnips and potatoes on the people, and, on that account, no one liked him.
    A crowd of men got around him, one night and they went into the house and had a talk with him. So says one man "I think it is time to put an end to you as you are going on long enough with this work." They killed the old man and nothing was ever heard of him since. That is, how this old lane got its name. It is situated on Patrick Keogh's
    Lena Furlong
    Ballygalvert, Co. Wexford