Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. P.Bolger Mary St. New Ross tol me this story . About ten miles from New Ross there is a hill called Brandon Hill . This hill is famous for hidden treasure . About half way up the hill is a well and around this well treasure is hidden. It was hidden by Freaney. Freaney in the olden days. robbed the rich . He gave some of the money to the poor and buried he rest.The amount he buried as never yet found although many people looked for it.
    The soldiers followed Franey but never succeeded in catching him for he reversed the horse's shoes , so that they would be going way ^him , instead of coming towards him.
    William Walsh
    Gairmeacha beatha