Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Patrick Murphy aged 65 who lived a few miles outside Waterford dreamt he would find his fortune on the bridge of Waterford. The next morning he told his wife.
    The next night the same thing happened and the night after the same thing happened.
    After he went to the bridge each morning he saw a strange man passing by. On the third morning the stranger stopped him and said "what are you here for."?
    The man said that he was seeking his fortune also. A few hours after a captain of a ship told him that there was treasure hidden in a deep hole by the side of a hill. That night he and his wife went to the hill to seek the treasure. They brought with them a pick and a shovel.
    They began to dig. The man saw a white figure coming towards him. He shouted for his wife to come on home. When they reached home they got a bottle of holy water. They went back to the hole and they saw the figure again, they sprinkled it with holy water. They got the treasure. They got a church built for the people of the place.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mrs Hennebry