Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town of New Ross is very historic and there are many old ruins in it. One of the ruins is known as the Fair Gate. The Fair Gate is situated in the part of the town called the Bulawn.
    It was built centuries ago by the women of the town, when the town wall was being built. There is a part of this gate standing to this day and there are some very good carvings on the remains. St Mary's Church is also very aged, dating back to Norman times. It was destroyed in the fifteenth century by the English soldiers. It was not totally destroyed, however, and the Protestants used it as their church from that onwards.
    They once sent up a soldier to break off a cross on the Abbey and there is a legend which says that he fell off at once, was killed and his body was turned to stone.
    There ruins of an old abbey near Campile, and it is known as Donbrody Abbey.
    Years ago when a train was passing, some men jumped out of train and set it on fire.
    There are a big number of steps to be seen there still. The reason that the steps did not burn was, because they were made from stone. The people that were in the abbey