Scoil: Ballymore (uimhir rolla 16569)

An Baile Mór, Co. Loch Garman
Sibéal Nic Eimhin

Churning.
    We have a churn at home. It is an end to end churn, it is about five feet high, the sides of it are round. It is about fitheen or sixteen years old. We make butter once a week in the winter and once a fortnight in the summer. No strangers ever come in to help us to churn. It takes an hour to churn when the churn is half full.
    It is churned by hand, and there is a round piece of glass in the lid of the churn and when it is churning the glass is white and when it is done the glass is clear.
    The butter is lifted out of the churn by hand, then it is washed and salted and put into a tub and left ready for use.
    The buttermilk is used for making bread.
    Saidee Greene