Scoil: Ballymore (uimhir rolla 16569)

An Baile Mór, Co. Loch Garman
Sibéal Nic Eimhin

Local cures
    Mr Joe Tomkins, Ballylough can cure the farcy on a horse. Mr Morrison, Ballintore can cure the jaundice and he can also cure the shingles with gunpowder and lard mixed together.
    Some people rub goose grease on their chest when they have a cold. Some people use honey to cure the croop.
    Gladys Walshe (13)
    Corbetstown
    Ferns, Co. Wexford
  2. 29-4-38
    Old Forts
    There is an old Church in one of our fields and it was the ancient church of Kilbride, and there were people by the name of Restricks living where we are living now and when they were building the houses that are on our farm now they drew the stones out of the old church and so one night when Mr Restrick was coming home at twelve o'clock he saw the gate going into the field open and saw his own horses drawing
    Joe Rothwell
    Baile Uí Riagáin, Co. Loch Garman