Scoil: Ballymore (uimhir rolla 16569)

An Baile Mór, Co. Loch Garman
Sibéal Nic Eimhin

Home made toys
    These are some of the toys made by boys at home : tops, The tops are made from a spoolie pared into a point at one end with a bit of a stick run through it.
    Buzzers are made from the lid of a polish box and it is cut into little teeth around the outside and two holes put in the middle of it and a cord run through the holes.
    Propellors are made from a bit of a stick with both ends pared off it and a hole bored through the middle of it and a nail driven through the hole into the top of a pole.
    The leaping doll is made from a ball-bearing wrapped up in silver paper.
    Waterwheels are made from two boards sawed out round with a fret-saw, and a couple of bits of sticks put between the two round boards and an axle run through it and then it is put in a stream where there is a fall coming down on it.
    Joe Rothwell (13)
    Ballyregan,