Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

St. Cairn's Well
    The nearest holy well to me is St Cairn's well. It is situated at Cooran about three miles from this town .
    There have been many remarkable cures at this well. It is visited by people every Sunday especially in the Summer. It is surrounded by a low wall. There is an old tree beside the well which was blessed by St. Cairn. It is the custom from every pilgrim to bring home a small piece of blessed wood and a small bottle of water when leaving the well. There are many pious objects left at the well such as medals, statues and holy pictures. It is customary when people go to be cured to leave there some pious objects by the side of the well.
    Written by : John Larkin
    Address: Shannon Hill