Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

1. Stories, Songs and Ballads of '98 (ar lean)

I met murder on my way; He wore a mask like Castlereagh; Pale he was and very grim; Forty bloodhounds followed him

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    259
    "I met murder on my way
    He wore a mask like Castlereagh
    Pale he was and very grim,
    Forty bloodhounds followed him"
    During the rebels campaign to take the town of Enniscorthy a man named Reynolds left his home in Monart and went to fight on Vinegar Hill. One morning the rebels saw Reynold looking over a wall. Suspecting him to be a spy they shot him. Next day his wife left her home and went to Vinegar Hill seeking her husband. When she found her husband she brought him home and buried him at Monart.
    Written by : James Hendrick
    Address : 7 Duffry Street
    Received from : Aidan Hendrick
    Age : 48 years
    Occupation : Labourer
  2. Stories, Songs and Ballads of '98

After a fierce battle Buckley fell and then Donovan and this is how the stream is called "Buckley''s" stream.

viii The rising in County Wexford began when the Yeoman led Moulds burned the chapel of Boolavogue. The battle of the Harrow may be said to mark the beginning of Father Murphy's leadership of the United Irishmen. It was here that two Yeomen Donovan and Buckey met their deaths.
    They had marched from Ferns to the Harrow and were met by Father Murphy and some of his army who were stationed on a bye which leads to Enniscorthy with a
    1. am
    Gerard Kelly