School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

1. Stories, Songs and Ballads of '98 (continued)

There are a lot of songs, stories and ballads told 1798.

church in a village near New Ross where he hoped to see the priest. He was told that the priest was in and that he would hear his confession. He entered the confessional and commenced to tell his sins to the supposed priest. Among other things he told that his intention was to join the Rebels of Wexford. When he told this he heard a noise and on looking in alarm he saw that it was a Yeoman captain dressed up as a priest. He learned then of the fate of the priest who was a prisoner in the hands of the Yeos and that he was about to be shot. The Croppy Boy was taken prisoner and hanged the next day.
    Written by : Noel Troy
    Address : Oylegate
    Received from : Sergeant Troy
    Address : Oylegate
    Age : 45 years
    Occupation : Garda Sergeant
  2. Stories, Songs and Ballads of '98

There are a lot of songs, stories and ballads told about 1798.

xi
    There is a lot of Songs, stories and ballads told about 1798. One event that caused the Rebellion was the burning of Boolavogue Chapel. One night as Benediction was going on in Boolavogue the English surrounded the chapel. When the people came out and were all in their beds they saw mighty flames and when they looked out they saw the chapel burning. When Father Murphy saw this, he told all his men to get all the arms they could get and they
    1. am
    John Pierce