School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

Ballybrennan Holy Well
    Ireland is famous for its Holy Wells and healing fountains. They were greatly venerated by people in the old age.
    Ballybrennan Holy well is situated under a hawthorn tree. There are large numbers of religious objects on the tree which people who were cured left behind,
    In order to be cured people must visit the Well three times. The visiting days are Sundays and Thursdays. Each time a person goes he must take water from the well and put it in a Chalice on a tombstone in the graveyard. They also must pray to St. Conan who is the patron saint of the Well.
    It is said that a man tried to boil the water of this well but could not.
    This man was afterwards in the graveyard. The bells of the old church were heard to ring every night before he died but they were never heard afterwards.
    Written by Peadar De Reamonn
    Received from : Mrs. Donohoe