School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

home he heard the lepracaun say "Let me out and I will show you where there is treasure hidden". The man let him out, and he told him it was in the centre of the five trees. When that man had gone another man got the treasure and brought it into the first man's house. When he came home that evening he saw the treasure. About six weeks after he died, and the man who dug for it went to Australia.
  2. (3) There was a man named Johnson who lived near Donanore. He was always looking for traces of gold or treasure. He found a vein in the rock in the rath which was going under the river and coming up at the other side. He said there was gold in the rock but not in sufficient quantities to pay for the minding of it.
    Peter Redmond
    James Redmond