School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16739)

Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

1. Stories, Songs and Ballads of '98 (continued)

Ballinclay Hill a hill about seven miles from Enniscorthy has an old tradition of '98.

where two priests were hanged. Underneath the hill is a large cave and a mass stone. The Priest hunters were looking for them and a spy brought them to the cave and they hanged them on two trees on the summit of the Hill. In a circle of bright red soil stand the two stumps and although young trees were planted on the spot by the department they always withered and died away.
    Written by : Laurence Foley
    Address : 51 St. Johns Villas
    Received from : Mrs. Foley
    Age : 39 years
    Occupation : house-keeper.
  2. Stories, Songs and Ballads of '98

There are a lot of songs, stories and ballads told 1798.

x
    The sad story of the Croppy Boy is best known and is told in the song of that name. He was the son of a small farmer near New Ross and his father and three other brothers had fought in the rebellion at Ross and Gorey. His father was killed at the battle of Ross and later his three brothers met their deaths in one of the many battles against the Yeos near Gorey. His mother died of grief shortly afterwards, and he was left alone in the world. He then decided to join the Rebels and avenge his fathers and brothers deaths. Before departing to Wexford to join up he wanted to make peace with with God and he then went to a little
    Noel Troy
    Oilgate or Mullinnagore, Co. Wexford