Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

day for a shilling
    "Dick the Duck"is the most famous of the travelling folk. He is called "Dick the Duck" because he is always admiring ducks.
    Written by Michael Jordan.
  2. "Moll Dunden" is another travelling woman. She lives up in Drumgoold and attends every fair that is held in town. If she asks anybody for a penny and does not get it she makes faces and curses.
    Written by Sam Walsh.
  3. Around this area travelling folk are very numerous. We have great fun looking at their funny dress. One particular traveller is "Pigtail". This is a female. She is a beggarwoman. When she comes to the doors of the houses she always uses the sentence : "God bless all I see". Long ago when she was young (she was young) she fell on a mowing machine and cut her lip. Then she got it stitched. Now half her mouth is stitched up. Her father was the famous traveller named "Billy Button".
    She told us a story about Billy. Here it is. One day Billy was at the threshing. The woman of the house called the men into dinner. They did not come. The woman put Billy sitting before
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Peadar Ó Murchú