Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil (uimhir rolla 7784)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó hEideáin

The following is a list of "Signs of Weather" which I have heard from people in this district.
    Written: 14th June 1938
    In the district of Enniscorthy there are many beliefs in different signs of the weather.
    I imagine it is interesting to collect the different signs of weather and to try to find out how many always come true.
    The following is a list of signs of weather :-
    When white, ragged clouds appear in the sky it is believed that the weather will be windy and if great black clouds appear there will be very wet weather. If red clouds are seen in the sky at sun-set it is believed that the following day will be fine, but if red clouds are seen early in the morning the weather will be wet.
    There is a common phrase about the previous sentence :- "Red clouds in The night is the shepherd's delight, Red clouds in the morning is the Shepherd's warning."
    David Mc Dermott