Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil (uimhir rolla 7784)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman

Written: 3rd November 1938
    Age 40 years.
    There are many old fairy forts, raths, cathairs and rings throughout every district in Ireland.
    The following is what I heard about a "fairy rath."
    In the towns-land of Finchogue there is an old fairy rath. It is circular in shape and has a ditch of briars all round it. There is an enterance hole in the side of it. It is said that fairy people built it about the time of the "Danes"
    Once upon atime there was a man hunting in the field where the rath is. One of his dogs went over to the briars that are around it. The dog then entered it and was turned into a wild cat.
    The owner of the field ploughed it, and left the "rath" without touching it. He then sowed turnips in the field but they were very tiny and of no use. He never sowed