School: An Mhódh-Scoil (roll number 7784)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman

Templescobin,
    Enniscorthy,
    Co. Wexford
    Age 40 years Born +has spent life in district.
    There are many weeds growing in every field some of which are very harmful to the farmer because they spread.
    Gilgown is a very harmful plant and it spreads all over the field. It is a little plant with yellow flowers. Couch grass is another harmful plant. Other plants are Dandelion, Common Sow-thistle, Daisy, Buttercups, Nettle, Deadnettle and Bent grass. The couch grass is very harmful and grows where the soil is supposed to be very rich.
    The Moss Nettle, Creeping thistle, Theadom grass, and Knot grass, Spurge Thistle, Crowsfoot, spreading Buttercup and Spunk which spreads around and Tansy are others.
    The farmers have to gather all the weeds off the land and burn them. If not they would spread farther and ruin the corn in what ever crops were growing in the field. Some plants or herbs are supposed to cure animals but we do not know whether it is live or not. There is a small herb and its leaves are the same size as the Shamrock and it is supposed to cure a sore which is on the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Lilian Russell