Scoil: Monart (uimhir rolla 15741)

Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

A Story of a Bird
    Once there was a bird which had a peculiar name; it was "crossbill." The following story is told about how it got this strange name.
    " When our Saviour was nailed to the cross, a little bird was flying past Him and it had compassion on Him. It tried hard to pull out the nails, but it failed. Again it tried very hard and in doing so it bent its bill. That is why it was a "crossbill."
    Name. Victor Gainfort.
  2. A Robin
    A robin is a nice little bird. It has a red breast and the rest of it is a fawn colour. It makes a very cosy nest in a ledge on an old ditch. It lays four to six small brownish speckled eggs.
    There is a story of how the robin got a red breast and this is it
    Victor Gainfort