Scoil: Monart (uimhir rolla 15741)

Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

Once in Iceland where it is very cold, a little boy was left to take charge of a fire. He was not to let it go out because it was the only fire the people had and if it went out they could not light it again. The boy was not long minding the fire until he fell asleep. Nearby there was a little robin watching the boy. The robin knew that if the fire went out it could not be lighted again. It flew over to where the fire was and began to blow it with its wings. It singed its breast in doing so and it is said that this is how it got its red breast.
    Name. V. Gainfort.
    Victor Gainfort