Scoil: Marshalstown (uimhir rolla 12741)

Baile Mharascail, Co. Loch Garman
Seosamh Ó Macháin

1. Basket Making
    The way to make baskets is to get a bundle of long thin sally sticks. Then they used to sharpen the ends of the sticks and bend them in the shape of a ring for the top of the basket and a smaller one for the bottom and they would put sticks going from top to bottom and make a lot of rings to go around in and out through them.
    Nancy Murphy
  2. 97
    Thatching
    Thatching was a very common trade in this district long ago. When people were preparing to thatch they would shake out a certain amount of straw upon the ground and wet it with water. Then they would leave
    Mary O' Connor