Scoil: Marshalstown (uimhir rolla 12741)

Baile Mharascail, Co. Loch Garman
Seosamh Ó Macháin

The Flying Trunk
    Once upon a time there was a Merchant who was very rich and no matter how much he spent he gained. When he died all his money went to his son who lived merrily until it was all spent. He was then poor and the people did not want him. Someone sent him a trunk telling him to pack up and be off. But he had nothing to pack so he got into it himself. When he got into it, the trunk began to fly, it cracked but it landed safe. When he got out he saw a nurse and he asked her what the big building was, she told him it was a palace. He got into the trunk again and flew to the roof of the Palace and crept through the window of the Princess'es room. When she awoke she was very much
    Mary O' Leary
    Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman