Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

in the south of Co. Wexford one time. They had all the people invited from around the place, They all danced that day and at four two tramps came in. One of the married pair brought the tramps into the kitchen and gave them a sup of whiskey. When they came out on the cross-roads the whiskey went to their heads and they danced the reel and the hornpipe. They gigged and sang songs and everyone on the road laughed. Then at six o'clock four men left the crowd and brought up bushes to light the bonfire. When the dance was over the priest went around to all the people with his hat to get some money for the two tramps. They went of delighted with themselves.
    From:
    Mary Tobin Coolacarney Ballindaggin Enniscorthy
  2. Marriages in olden days were always celebrated before Shrove Tuesday. They took place at the priest's house. When the wedding party came home a great party took place and at nightime crowds of men all dressed up in men and women's clothes came and made sport for the wedding party. Wednesday was always counted a lucky day, and the month
    Mary Tobin
    Cúil Uí Chearnaigh, Co. Loch Garman