Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mixed with water and there was also butchers blood and animal
    Told by Wm. Redmond Woodlands, Ballindaggin.
  2. John Reynolds Grave
    John Reynolds was a protestant who joined the yoes in '98. He was piked at the battle of Vinegar Hill. His grave is in a corner of Deacon's field in the townsland of Monart Enniscorthy. The tomb is built up with sods and stones. On top of the mound is a large stone on which is written - " John Reynolds shot and piked by the Rebels at Vinegar Hill. He expressed the wish before he died to be buried in that field. For many years a light was seen near the spot at twelve o'clock at night. One night Moses Burns and his wife (They lived in Ballybreen in Ballindaggin parish) were coming home from Enniscorthy. As they were passing the grave a bright light shone across the road and the form of a pike appeared on the ditch.
    Mary Byrne fell off the car an died two days afterwards.
    1. am