Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

Local Marriage Customs
    Old sayings about marriages are, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all. In olden times the men used to steal the women by night and bring them behind them on horse-back and get married in some chapel. In every area an old man or woman went around to the houses making matches. Here are the marriage customs. They went to the sea-side on side-cars or jaunting-cars and in carriages and they got drunk coming home. They danced all night in barns and on lofts. They used to run to kiss the newly married bride. The first to kiss her will be the next to get married. They tied old boots and shoes to the side-cars.
    From. Mrs. Kehoe Clonjordan Ballindaggin
    Mrs Kehoe
    Cluain Mhic Shiurdáin, Co. Loch Garman
  2. long ago when people got married they used to dance that day and night and when the evening got cold they used light a bonefire. This dance was held on the cross-roads. Two people got married