Scoil: Baile an Daingin (Ballindaggin) (uimhir rolla 15962)

Baile an Daingin, Co. Loch Garman
A. Ó Cruachlaoich

they kept raising it in the nippers of the tongs. They also used lights called "Snobs". The Snobs were made out of a bit of a rag and a straw. They dipped the rag in hot grease and twisted the rag around the straw. Then they were put by until they were cooled. When they were cool they were fit for use. They were lit in the candle stick the same as the rush. In later years oil began to come. They had no lights of their own that time or no lamps. They made their own lamps with a bottle having a pipe cover on the top of it and a rag (for a wick) pulled through the hole with a pin across the head of the bottle to prevent the wick from falling down into the bottle. People in those times were afraid of the oil because it was very dangerous. They laid the bottle on the hob so that when it went on fire the flames could go up the chimney. People nowadays enjoy better days as they have good factory made candles, good oil lamps, gas lights and electricity, or even the ordinary candles of the present time. We can thank God that the times got better.
    Bridie Dunne
    An Chorrghráig, Co. Loch Garman