Scoil: Ballycanew (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 15420/15430)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mrs. Fitzgerald informed me that her husband who died four or five years ago saw a very big black dog on many occasions...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a funeral a hearse used to go on the Killenagh Road at top speed. She told me that many people saw it but no one ever saw it returning even in those days when hearses were not as much in use as they are today. If it returned it should have been seen. I also heard of this case from others so long ago that I cannot now recall their names. Some said they saw it but they were positive that there was no driver and that it made very little, if any, noise. That hearse was never seen only on the eve of a funeral coming to Ballycanew graveyard, and no matter where the dead person lay it always went the Killenagh Road.
    Mrs Fitzgerald
    Shopkeeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)