Scoil: Ballycanew (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 15420/15430)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. An incident of '98.
    Near Ballycanew, an insurgent surprised by some of the enemy gave fight and received a severe wound in the side through which an intestine protruded. Unaware of the injury he continued the battle. A dog sprang at the intestine, seized it in his mouth and it ran off with it for a considerable distance. At last it snapped and immediately the man fell dead.
    The above supplied by Mr. Dan White R.I.P.
    1. am
    Daniel White
    c. 50
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. How Priest Killers were discovered - '98
    A beggar got a nights lodging in this district in a house owned by a royalist his bed being some straw scattered on the floor.
    About midnight the master of the house and two others brought in a captive. The vagrant who feigned sleep soon found out that the unfortunate prisoner was a priest. It did not take that worthy trio long to settle the fate of their captive. Up to this they either did not notice the sleeper or they had ignored him altogether. But now the question arose as to what should be done with him. One did not consider it worth while bothering about a tramp, the second was more decided saying "Dead Men tell