Scoil: Ballycanew (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 15420/15430)

Baile Uí Chonnmhaí, Co. Loch Garman
Conchubhar Ua Maoláin

1. (gan teideal)

Mrs. Fitzgerald informed me that her husband who died four or five years ago saw a very big black dog on many occasions...

Mrs Fitzgerald informed me that her husband who died four or five years ago saw a very big black dog on many occasions coming from the direction of the marlhole by the side of the road about 100 yards on the Gorey side of Nolans of Navarra. He used to make a peculiar noise as if a chain were tied to him dragging along the road and entered Nolan's yard now the property of Miss McKay. She says that many others saw him too. After Mr Nolan's death he was seen sitting on the wall by the stile (now removed) by the roadside. A boy named Michael Nolan also saw them.
    Mrs Fitzgerald
    Shopkeeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)