Scoil: Hollyfort (uimhir rolla 12523)

Ráth an Chuilinn, Co. Loch Garman
Mabel Vaughan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In desperation the "mother" went to a wise woman for help. "Go home", said she, "and make up a big fire and put on a pot of water. Then when 12 o'clock comes you must harden your heart and lift up the child and not minding his screams, dip him down into the pot of boiling water." The woman did as she was told and just as she was about to plunge the child into the big pot - it spoke.
    "You can leave me back in the cradle," said the changeling, "your own child will be with you tomorrow."
    I have been told that it is not right ever to use the word "Fairies" without mentioning "the day that was in it" - Unless you say THE DAY upon which the event happened, you may be taken by the fairies, but they have no power over you if you do this. It is better to refer to them as the "Good People."
    Told to me by Mr. Jas. Hempenstall (Wicklow Gap) who says that his aunt, when a young girl met the Little People, near Carnew, Co. Wicklow