Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

house to bring luck. There are no stories told about milking.
    The horses are fed on hay and oats. The horses are shod on the hoofs with iron shoes. The blacksmith makes and puts on the shoes. The horses are also clipped that is some of the hair is taken off. This is done in Spring to keep them cool and clean.
    The fowl we keep are :- hens, cocks, ducks turkeys and chickens.
    When a hen has layed a dozen of eggs she goes to set. A line of eggs is put under her and she sits on them for three weeks. There are "13" eggs in a line.
    The various names of the hens are Leghorn, Wyndotts those two never set. Rhode Island Reds, Barred Rock, Plymouth Rock, Light Sussex and Jersey Giant.
    "If a hen is set before noon on Saturday the chickens will be all cocks". Fowl are fed on oats, potatoes and meal. Hot food would make a hen lay.
    Ducks only
    Mary Bolger