Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

An tAbhallort, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was supposed to be a fairy fort in the townland of Raheenaskea, Oulart, Gorey. It was situated on the lands of Mr J. Lyndon. The owner of the field ploughed it + levelled Nothing happened to him for doing this. It was only a round patch in the middle of the field + shoughs all about it. No one ever entered it. It was always called rath. People do not like passing the field at night. People are often led astray while in the field at night. There was never any music or noise heard there. It is not known who built it or why it was built.
    Mary Bolger
    Ráithín na Sceiche Íochtarach, Co. Loch Garman
  2. There is a ratheen on the farm of Mr Kehoe, Newtown, Kilmuckridge. It is said that it was built during the time of the Danes + there is a woman seen coming out of the adjoining field and entering the