School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Maolán na nGabhar, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Braoin

Hidden Treasure
    There is an old castle in Macmine. It is said that there is a chest of gold hidden in a rock at the back of the castle. One time a man went to look for this treasure and when he got there a big black cat followed him. It was the Norman Soldiers that hid this treasure.
    This castle is situated about two miles from Oylegate. One time a man and three sons lived in this castle. When the man was dying he called his three sons together and told them that there was a pot of gold hidden under a wall in the yard. But they thought that the man was only dreaming. But before he died he called the eldest son again and said that if he would look for it and get it he would be rich for ever. So the sons did as their father desired and they began to dig with
    Willie Malone
    Mrs Malone