Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

My Home District - Castlebridge

Ar an leathanach seo

I live in the townsland of Castlebridge in the parish of Ardcavan and the barony of Shilmalier East.
Long long ago the village was not a bit like what it is now. There was a castle down in the village and there was an old bridge near it and for this reason it called the village at Castlebridge.
At present the bridge is in a different place and the river that spans it is a "made" river and it flows over to a place called "Galbally". this was made on account of many corn mills that were built on it.
Years and years ago the village was called "Regan's Pass"because a man named Regan owned miles of the country around and we have two places just out side the village called "Poulregan" and "Ballyregan".

Kathleen Morris
Thomas Ryan