Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

named after him.
    He is the Patron Saint of this district but his feast day is not observed as a holiday, nor is there any special time put aside to visit his Shrine. The place is now desolate and neglected and nothing remains but the graveyard and the ruins of the Church; but of late years barbed wire has been placed around it to keep it from desecration and trespass.
    Tradition tells us that Begerin was part of the mainland of France centuries ago, and was carried over here in a flood; and tradition further tells us that it is prophesised that this piece of land will be swept back again to France before the end of the World.
    Because of this tradition many people think that St Ibar must have come from France.
    Kathleen Murphy