Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The principal river that flows through this village is the Slaney. and another river that joins it is the Sow which is on the outskirts of the village.
    Over a hundred years ago we are told that Castlebridge was a very prosperous village and many industries were carried on for example lime-kilns, basket making, mat weaving, rope making, broom making, boot making, flax dressing and weaving, and of course malting as well as fishing but at the present day malting and fishing are the chief industries.
    There are upwards of forty six houses in the village with an average of four to six people in each house so that the population is about two hundred and twenty.
    The most common names in the district are Murphy and Deverux and these two families are intermarried.
    Castlebridge is not a place of old people as there is not many over seventy here.
    Years and years there were more houses in the district than there are