Scoil: Trinity (uimhir rolla 2311)

Tigh an Churraigh, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Dereveux

Shot at a placed called "Boreen-a-Slaun"
    When the little girl returned home, she related to her mother all she had seen and heard. The poor mother, naturally in a state of terror, told her little girl never to repeat a word of it in case she'd be shot.
    The incident never seemed to leave the child's mind and when she grew up she told her story to many neighbours.
    It was thought, however, she had mistaken the rock as for years the men spent many an hour turning up stones and searching for the box but all in vain.
    About 28 years ago a member of the girl's family found the box, accidently.
    It contained bronze instruments. He knew not what they were or the value of them. About five years ago a craft-hunter got them from this man and sold them to a clergyman in the parish adjoining his own. This clergyman stated they were tools used by a Druid's artist over 2,000 years ago.
    They can be seen at the present day in South Wexford.
    E. Anglim