Scoil: Trinity (uimhir rolla 2311)

Tigh an Churraigh, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Dereveux

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    name was "Paddy Cuddihy" and he was a cobbler and that he would mend the Saint's shoe. He took the shoe to his hut and mended and when he returned with it he saw the saint standing and noticed the impression on the stone where the saint had rested. Where the Saint laid his foot, no bush has grown since. When Paddy gave the shoe he told the Saint that he suffered much from a pain in his right arm. The saint caught Paddy's arm murmured something and went his way. Paddy watched the saint go and as he vanished from his sight the pain vanished from Paddy's arm and never again did Paddy suffer from that same pain.
    The impression can be seen at the present day.
    In many places on this mountain on stones are crosses, foot and hand prints, impressions of faces quite human, though there is no explanation known of them.
    E. Anglim
    Sliabh Fhothart, Co. Loch Garman